APP “Stem Connect”

In accordance with regulation EU 2016/679 and with current legislation, we are providing the following information regarding the processing and protection of your personal data

1- Data controller

The data controller is STEM S.r.l. Unipersonale Strada Ghiaie, 12/D 43014 MEDESANO (PR) Italy 01538380344, which you can also contact by phone on 0525.430102 or by email at info@stem.it

2 – Types of Data Collected

The Personal Data collected by this Application (hereinafter also “App”) are: contact details, location data (GPS) and Bluetooth data.

3 – Purpose

Collection of the data listed in 2 – Types of Data Collected is necessary in order for the device connected and used via the App, to activate the intervention and maintenance services envisaged by the contract, such as sanitizing of vehicles. After completion of ordinary and extraordinary maintenance work, the App will use the GPS system and camera to confirm that the above maintenance services have been carried out correctly otherwise it will alert the persons in charge. The App needs to access the camera for safety reasons and to verify the functionality of the products supplied by the Data Controller (which are identified by a specific code) and to arrange for replacement and/or maintenance work, if needed.   

4 – Recipients

The data will not be distributed but they may be disclosed to the following Recipients:

  • App manager/developer;
  • Company in charge of ordinary and extraordinary App maintenance;
  • Company in charge of ordinary and extraordinary Server maintenance;

5 – Retention

The data listed in point 2 – Types of Data Collected will be stored for the entire period during which you use the services offered by the Data Controller. The above data will be stored for a further period of 2 years from cancellation of the App or from request of termination of the relationship between user and Data Controller. Once the above retention periods have elapsed, the Data will be destroyed or made anonymous, in compliance with technical erasure and backup procedures.

6 – Transfer of data to non-EU countries

Your data will not be transferred to non-European countries. Should transfer to non-European countries or international organisations become necessary in the future, all the provisions of Chapter V (Regulation EU 2016/679) will be complied with in order to ensure an adequate level of protection.

7 – Rights of the data subject

You are entitled to request from the data controller access to, rectification and erasure of your personal data. You may at any time request complete specifications on processing and on your rights by writing to the contacts provided by the Data controller and listed in point 1 herein.

8 – Right to complain

If you believe that the processing methods described herein breach Regulation EU-2016/679 (GDPR), you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority through the contacts available on their website https://www.garanteprivacy.it/

9 – How to use the App

You can use the QR code to download the App.

You can open the App and use the camera to scan the product of the Data Controller and verify its wear condition so that you may request replacement and/or maintenance work, if needed. With Bluetooth technology (referred to as Low Energy with activation of GPS location) you can enable the device to perform sanitation and receive a report once the operation has been completed.     

10 – Access to camera and activation of Bluetooth and GPS location of the device.

The App requires the use of a camera, for safety reasons (users are required to check the wear condition of the sanitizing products used) and to take photos of the products (identified by serial numbers) in order to arrange for replacement and/or maintenance if needed. Access is necessary for proper functionality of the App, which otherwise would be unable to provide the above service. The App requires enabling of the Bluetooth associated with location (GPS) (referred to as Low Energy) in order to activate the vehicle sanitation service and obtain feedback on the intervention. Failure to enable Bluetooth or location will prevent use of said service.

11 – Amendments to privacy policy

By installing the app, you are accepting the purposes and methods described in this policy, which could be subject to amendments. In that case, users will be promptly informed through posts on the App interface. Continuing to use the App and the services will be considered as acceptance of said update.

APP “Stem Connect Pro”

In accordance with regulation EU 2016/679 and with current legislation, we are providing the following information regarding the processing and protection of your personal data

1 – Data controller

The data controller is STEM S.r.l. Unipersonale Strada Ghiaie, 12/D   43014 MEDESANO (PR) Italy 01538380344, which you can also contact by phone on 0525.430102 or by email at info@stem.it

2 – Types of Data Collected

The Personal Data collected by this Application (hereinafter also “App”) could be personal details, contact details, location data (GPS) and Bluetooth data.

3 – Purpose

Collection of the data listed in the previous paragraph is necessary to correctly install/update the devices and products supplied by the Data Controller, in order to carry out the necessary maintenance service on their products and to perform the required checks and, if needed, replace the above devices.

4 – Recipients

Your data will not be distributed but they may be disclosed to and/or viewed by the following Recipients:

  • App manager/developer;
  • Company in charge of ordinary and extraordinary App maintenance;
  • Company in charge of ordinary and extraordinary Server maintenance;

5 – Retention

The data listed in point 2 – Types of Data Collected will be stored for the entire duration of the service and/or throughout the period during which the technician/user performs its duties for the Data Controller. The above data will be stored for a further period of 2 years from termination/interruption of the work relationship by the above technician. Once the above retention periods have elapsed, the Data will be destroyed or made anonymous, in compliance with the technical erasure and backup procedures.

6 – Transfer of data to non-EU countries

Your data will not be transferred to non-European countries. Should transfer to non-European countries or international organisations become necessary in the future, all the provisions of Chapter V (Regulation EU 2016/679) will be complied with in order to ensure an adequate level of protection.

7 – Rights of the data subject

You are entitled to request from the data controller access to, rectification and erasure of your personal data. You may at any time request complete specifications on processing and on your rights by writing to the contacts provided by the Data controller and listed in point 1 herein.

8 – Right to complain

If you believe that the processing methods described herein breach Regulation EU-2016/679 (GDPR), you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority through the contacts available on their website https://www.garanteprivacy.it/

9 – How to use the App

Once you have downloaded the app, entered your details and authorised access to the device camera, you will be able to record the activities of installation, maintenance and update of the Data Controller’s devices and products. To download the App you can also use the QR code that you will find on the products of the Data Controller. Tracking data (GPS and Bluetooth) are necessary to activate a communication channel with the device/product. Failure to provide your consent will prevent proper functionality of the App.

10 – Access to camera and activation of Bluetooth and GPS location of the device.

The App requires access to the device camera in order to acquire images of the products/devices (identified by a specific code) that need installation, updating, replacement and alteration activities. Inability to access the camera will prevent proper functionality of the App. The App also requires Bluetooth to be enabled in order to update the firmware and to allow the Data Controller to perform product updating activities.

11 – Amendments to privacy policy

By installing the app, you are accepting the purposes and methods described in this policy. The policy may be subject to amendments which you will be promptly informed about through posts on the App interface. Continuing to use the App and the services will be considered as acceptance of said update.